ICC Subscriptions
 
SECTION N1101 GENERAL

N1101.1 Scope.
This chapter regulates the energy efficiency for the design and construction of buildings regulated by this code.

Exception:
Portions of the building envelope that do not enclose conditioned space.

N1101.2 Compliance.
Compliance shall be demonstrated by either meeting the requirements of the International Energy Conservation Code or meeting the requirements of this chapter. Climate zones from Figure N1101.2 or Table N1101.2 shall be used in determining the applicable requirements from this chapter.

 




FIGURE N1101.2 CLIMATE ZONES


TABLE N1101.2 CLIMATE ZONES, MOISTURE REGIMES AND WARM-HUMID DESIGNATIONS BY STATE, COUNTY AND TERRITORY



Key:
A-Moist, B-Dry, C-Marine, Absence of moisture designation indicates moisture regime is irrelevant. Asterisk (*) indicates a warm-humid location.


UNITED STATES
3A Pickens 3B Graham 3A Lonoke 3C Marin
Alabama
3A Pike 3B Greenlee 4A Madison 4B Mariposa
3A Autauga* 3A Randolph 2B La Paz 4A Marion 3C Mendocino
2A Baldwin* 3A Russell* 2B Maricopa 3A Miller* 3B Merced
3A Barbour* 3A Shelby 3B Mohave 3A Mississippi 5B Modoc
3A Bibb 3A St. Clair 5B Navajo 3A Monroe 6B Mono
3A Blount 3A Sumter 2B Pima 3A Montgomery 3C Monterey
3A Bullock* 3A Talladega 2B Pinal 3A Nevada 3C Napa
3A Butler* 3A Tallapoosa 3B Santa Cruz 4A Newton 5B Nevada
3A Calhoun 3A Tuscaloosa 4B Yavapai 3A Ouachita 3B Orange
3A Chambers 3A Walker 2B Yuma 3A Perry 3B Placer
3A Cherokee 3A Washington*   3A Phillips 5B Plumas
3A Chilton 3A Wilcox*
Arkansas
3A Pike 3B Riverside
3A Choctaw* 3A Winston 3A Arkansas 3A Poinsett 3B Sacramento
3A Clarke*   3A Ashley 3A Polk 3C San Benito
3A Clay
Alaska
4A Baxter 3A Pope 3B San Bernardino
3A Cleburne 7 Aleutians East 4A Benton 3A Prairie 3B San Diego
3A Coffee* 7 Aleutians West 4A Boone 3A Pulaski 3C San Francisco
3A Colbert 7 Anchorage 3A Bradley 3A Randolph 3B San Joaquin
3A Conecuh* 8 Bethel 3A Calhoun 3A Saline 3C San Luis Obispo
3A Coosa 7 Bristol Bay 4A Carroll 3A Scott 3C San Mateo
3A Covington* 7 Denali 3A Chicot 4A Searcy 3C Santa Barbara
3A Crenshaw* 8 Dillingham 3A Clark 3A Sebastian 3C Santa Clara
3A Cullman 8 Fairbanks North 3A Clay 3A Sevier* 3C Santa Cruz
3A Dale*

Star

3A Cleburne 3A Sharp 3B Shasta
3A Dallas* 7 Haines 3A Cleveland 3A St. Francis 5B Sierra
3A Dekalb 7 Juneau 3A Columbia* 4A Stone 5B Siskiyou
3A Elmore* 7 Kenai Peninsula 3A Conway 3A Union* 3B Solano
3A Escambia* 7 Ketchikan 3A Craighead 3A Van Buren 3C Sonoma
3A Etowah    Gateway 3A Crawford 4A Washington 3B Stanislaus
3A Fayette 7 Kodiak Island 3A Crittenden 3A White 3B Sutter
3A Franklin 7 Lake and 3A Cross 3A Woodruff 3B Tehama
3A Geneva* Peninsula 3A Dallas 3A Yell 4B Trinity
3A Greene 7 Matanuska-Susitna 3A Desha   3B Tulare
3A Hale 8 Nome 3A Drew
California
4B Tuolumne
3A Henry* 8 North Slope 3A Faulkner 3C Alameda 3C Ventura
3A Houston* 8 Northwest Arctic 3A Franklin 6B Alpine 3B Yolo
3A Jackson 7 Prince of Wales- 4A Fulton 4B Amador 3B Yuba
3A Jefferson

Outer ketchikan

3A Garland 3B Butte    
3A Lamar 7 Sitka 3A Grant 4B Calaveras
Colorado
3A Lauderdale 7 Skagway-Hoonah- 3A Greene 3B Colusa 5B Adams
3A Lawrence

Angoon

3A Hempstead* 3B Contra Costa 6B Alamosa
3A Lee 8 Southeast 3A Hot Spring 4C Del Norte 5B Arapahoe
3A Limestone

Fairbank

3A Howard 4B El Dorado 6B Archuleta
3A Lowndes* 7 Valdez-Cordova 3A Independence 3B Fresno 4B Baca
3A Macon* 8 Wade Hampton 4A Izard 3B Glenn 5B Bent
3A Madison 7 Wrangell- 3A Jackson 4C Humboldt 5B Boulder
3A Marengo*

Petersburg

3A Jefferson 2B Imperial 6B Chaffee
3A Marion 7 Yakutat 3A Johnson 4B Inyo 5B Cheyenne
3A Marshall 8 Yukon-Koyukuk 3A Lafayette* 3B Kern 7 Clear Creek
2A Mobile*
Arizona
3A Lawrence 3B Kings 6B Conejos
3A Monroe* 5B Apache 3A Lee 4B Lake 6B Costilla
3A Montgomery* 3B Cochise 3A Lincoln 5B Lassen 5B Crowley
3A Morgan 5B Coconino 3A Little River* 3B Los Angeles 6B Custer
3A Perry* 4B Gila 3A Logan 3B Madera 5B Delta


TABLE N1101.2 -continued CLIMATE ZONES, MOISTURE REGIMES AND WARM-HUMID DESIGNATIONS BY STATE, COUNTY AND TERRITORY


Key:
A-Moist, B-Dry, C-Marine, Absence of moisture designation indicates moisture regime is irrelevant. Asterisk (*) indicates a warm-humid location.


5B Denver
District of Columbia
2A Pinellas* 3A Coweta 4A Lumpkin
6B Dolores 4A (all) 2A Polk* 3A Crawford 3A Macon*
5B Douglas   2A Putnam* 3A Crisp 3A Madison
6B Eagle
Florida
2A Santa Rosa* 4A Dade 3A Marion*
5B Elbert 2A Alachua* 2A Sarasota* 4A Dawson 3A McDuffie
5B El Paso 2A Baker* 2A Seminole* 2A Decatur* 2A McIntosh*
5B Fremont 2A Bay* 2A St. Johns* 3A Dekalb 3A Meriwether
5B Garfield 2A Bradford* 2A St. Lucie* 3A Dodge* 2A Miller*
5B Gilpin 2A Brevard* 2A Sumter* 3A Dooly* 2A Mitchell*
7 Grand 1A Broward* 2a Suwannee* 3A Dougherty* 3A Monroe
7 Gunnison 2A Calhoun* 2A Taylor* 3A Douglas 3A Montgomery*
7 Hinsdale 2A Charlotte* 2A Union* 3A Early* 3A Morgan
5B Huerfano 2A Citrus* 2A Volusia* 2A Echols* 4A Murray
7 Jackson 2A Clay* 2A Wakulla* 2A Effingham* 3A Muscogee
5B Jefferson 2A Collier* 2A Walton 3A Elbert 3A Newton
5B Kiowa 2A Columbia* 2A Washington* 3A Emanuel* 3A Oconee
5B Kit Carson 2A DeSoto*   2A Evans* 3A Oglethorpe
7 Lake 2A Dixie*
Georgia
4A Fannin 3A Paulding
5B La Plata 2A Duval* 2A Appling* 3A Fayette 3A Peach*
5B Larimer 2A Escambia* 2A Atkinson* 4A Floyd 4A Pickens
4B Las Animas 2A Flagler* 2A Bacon* 3A Forsyth 2A Pierce*
5B Lincoln 2A Franklin* 2A Baker* 4A Franklin 3A Pike
5B Logan 2A Gadsden* 3A Baldwin 3A Fulton 3A Polk
5B Mesa 2A Gilchrist* 4A Banks 4A Gilmer 3A Pulaski*
7 Mineral 2A Glades* 3A Barrow 3A Glascock 3A Putnam
6B Moffat 2A Gulf* 3A Bartow 2A Glynn* 3A Quitman*
5B Montezuma 2A Hamilton* 3A Ben Hill* 4A Gordon 4A Rabun
5B Montrose 2A Hardee* 2A Berrien* 2A Grady* 3A Randolph*
5B Morgan 2A Hendry* 3A Bibb 3A Greene 3A Richmond
4B Otero 2A Hernando* 3A Bleckley* 3A Gwinnett 3A Rockdale
6B Ouray 2A Highlands* 2A Brantley* 4A Habersham 3A Schley*
7 Park 2A Hillsborough* 2A Brooks* 4A Hall 3A Screven*
5B Phillips 2A Holmes* 2A Bryan* 3A Hancock 2A Seminole*
7 Pitkin 2A Indian River* 3A Bulloch* 3A Haralson 3A Spalding
5B Prowers 2A Jackson* 3A Burke 3A Harris 4A Stephens
5B Pueblo 2A Jefferson* 3A Butts 3A Hart 3A Stewart*
6B Rio Blanco 2A Lafayette* 3A Calhoun* 3A Heard 3A Sumter*
7 Rio Grande 2A Lake* 2A Camden* 3A Henry 3A Talbot
7 Routt 2A Lee* 3A Candler* 3A Houston* 3A Taliaferro
6B Saguache 2A Leon* 3A Carroll 3A Irwin* 2A Tattnall*
7 San Juan 2A Levy* 4A Catoosa 3A Jackson 3A Taylor*
6B San Miguel 2A Liberty* 2A Charlton* 3A Jasper 3A Telfair*
5B Sedgwick 2A Madison* 2A Chatham* 2A Jeff Davis* 3A Terrell*
7 Summit 2A Manatee* 3A Chattahoochee* 3A Jefferson 2A Thomas*
5B Teller 2A Marion* 4A Chattooga 3A Jenkins* 3A Tift*
5B Washington 2A Martin* 3A Cherokee 3A Johnson* 2A Toombs*
5B Weld 1A Miami-Dade* 3A Clarke 3A Jones 4A Towns
5B Yuma 1A Monroe* 3A Clay* 3A Lamar 3A Treutlen*
    2A Nassau* 3A Clayton 2A Lanier* 3A Troup
Connecticut
2A Okaloosa* 2A Clinch* 3A Laurens* 3A Turner*
5A (all) 2A Okeechobee* 3A Cobb 3A Lee* 3A Twiggs*
  2A Orange* 3A Coffee* 2A Liberty* 4A Union
Delaware
2A Osceola* 2A Colquitt* 3A Lincoln 3A Upson
4A (all) 2A Palm Beach* 3A Columbia 2A Long* 4A Walker
  2A Pasco* 2A Cook* 2A Lowndes* 3A Walton
        2A Ware*


TABLE N1101.2 -continued CLIMATE ZONES, MOISTURE REGIMES AND WARM-HUMID DESIGNATIONS BY STATE, COUNTY AND TERRITORY


Key:
A-Moist, B-Dry, C-Marine, Absence of moisture designation indicates moisture regime is irrelevant. Asterisk (*) indicates a warm-humid location.


3A Warren 6B Teton 4A Lawrence 5A Allen 5A Noble
3A Washington 5B Twin Falls 5A Lee 5A Bartholomew 4A Ohio
2A Wayne* 6B Valley 5A Livingston 5A Benton 4A Orange
3A Webster* 5B Washington 5A Logan 5A Blackford 5A Owen
3A Wheeler*   5A Macon 5A Boone 5A Parke
4A White
Illinois
4A Macoupin 4A Brown 4A Perry
4A Whitfield 5A Adams 4A Madison 5A Carroll 4A Pike
3A Wilcox* 4A Alexander 4A Marion 5A Cass 5A Porter
3A Wilkes 4A Bond 5A Marshall 4A Clark 4A Posey
3A Wilkinson 5A Boone 5A Mason 5A Clay 5a Pulaski
3A Worth* 5A Brown 4A Massac 5A Clinton 5A Putnam
  5A Bureau 5A McDonough 4A Crawford 5A Randolph
Hawaii
5A Calhoun 5A McHenry 4A Daviess 4A Ripley
1A (all)* 5A Carroll 5A McLean 4A Dearborn 5A Rush
  5A Cass 5A Menard 5A Decatur 4A Scott
Idaho
5A Champaign 5A Mercer 5A De Kalb 5A Shelby
5B Ada 4A Christian 4A Monroe 5A Delaware 4A Spencer
6B Adams 5A Clark 4A Montgomery 4A Dubois 5A Starke
6B Bannock 4A Clay 5A Morgan 5A Elkhart 5A Steuben
6B Bear Lake 4A Clinton 5A Moultrie 5A Fayette 5A St. Joseph
5B Benewah 5A Coles 5A Ogle 4A Floyd 4A Sullivan
6B Bingham 5A Cook 5A Peoria 5A Fountain 4A Switzerland
6B Blaine 4A Crawford 4A Perry 5A Franklin 5A Tippecanoe
6B Boise 5A Cumberland 5A Piatt 5A Fulton 5A Tipton
6B Bonner 5A Dekalb 5A Pike 4A Gibson 5A Union
6B Bonneville 5A De Witt 4A Pope 5A Grant 4A Vanderburgh
6B Boundary 5A Douglas 4A Pulaski 4A Greene 5A Vermillion
6B Butte 5A DuPage 5A Putnam 5A Hamilton 5A Vigo
6B Camas 5A Edgar 4A Randolph 5A Hancock 5A Wabash
5B Canyon 4A Edwards 4A Richland 5A Hendricks 5A Warren
6B Caribou 4A Effingham 5A Rock Island 5A Henry 4A Warrick
5B Cassia 4A Fayette 4A Saline 5A Howard 4A Washington
6B Clark 5A Ford 5A Sangamon 5A Huntington 5A Wayne
5B Clearwater 4A Franklin 5A Schuyler 4A Jackson 5A Wells
6B Custer 5A Fulton 5A Scott 5A Jasper 5A White
5B Elmore 4A Gallatin 4A Shelby 5A Jay 5A Whitley
6B Franklin 5A Greene 5A Stark 4A Jefferson  
6B Fremont 5A Grundy 4A St. Clair 4A Jennings
Iowa
5B Gem 4A Hamilton 5A Stephenson 5A Johnson 5A Adair
5B Gooding 5A Hancock 5A Tazewell 4A Knox 5A Adams
5B Idaho 4A Hardin 4A Union 5A Kosciusko 6A Allamakee
6B Jefferson 5A Henderson 5A Vermilion 5A Lagrange 5A Appanoose
5B Jerome 5A Henry 4A Wabash 5A Lake 5A Audubon
5B Kootenai 5A Iroquois 5A Warren 5A La Porte 5A Benton
5B Latah 4A Jackson 4A Washington 4A Lawrence 6A Black Hawk
6B Lemhi 4A Jasper 4A Wayne 5A Madison 5A Boone
5B Lewis 4A Jefferson 4A White 5A Marion 6A Bremer
5B Lincoln 5A Jersey 5A Whiteside 5A Marshall 6A Buchanan
6B Madison 5A Jo Daviess 5A Will 4A Martin 6A Buena Vista
5B Minidoka 4A Johnson 4A Williamson 5A Miami 6A Butler
5B Nez Perce 5A Kane 5A Winnebago 4A Monroe 6A Calhoun
6B Oneida 5A Kankakee 5A Woodford 5A Montgomery 5A Carroll
5B Owyhee 5A Kendall   5A Morgan 5A Cass
5B Payette 5A Knox
Indiana
5A Newton 5A Cedar
5B Power 5A Lake 5A Adams   6A Cerro Gordo
5B Shoshone 5A La Salle      


TABLE N1101.2 -continued CLIMATE ZONES, MOISTURE REGIMES AND WARM-HUMID DESIGNATIONS BY STATE, COUNTY AND TERRITORY


Key:
A-Moist, B-Dry, C-Marine, Absence of moisture designation indicates moisture regime is irrelevant. Asterisk (*) indicates a warm-humid location.


6A Cherokee 5A Page 4A Ellsworth 5A Rooks 2A Jefferson
6A Chickasaw 6A Palo Alto 4A Finney 4A Rush 2A Jefferson Davis*
5A Clarke 6A Plymouth 4A Ford 4A Russell 2A Lafayette*
6A Clay 6A Pocahontas 4A Franklin 4A Saline 2A Lafourche*
6A Clayton 5A Polk 4A Geary 5A Scott 3A La Salle*
6A Clinton 5A Pottawattamie 5A Gove 4A Sedgwick 3A Lincoln*
5A Crawford 5A Poweshiek 5A Graham 4A Seward 2A Livingston*
5A Dallas 5A Ringgold 4A Grant 4A Shawnee 3A Madison*
5A Davis 6A Sac 4A Gray 5A Sheridan 3A Morehouse
5A Decatur 5A Scott 5A Greeley 5A Sherman 3A Natchitoches*
6A Delaware 5A Shelby 4A Greenwood 5A Smith 2A Orleans*
5A Des Moines 6A Sioux 5A Hamilton 4A Stafford 3A Ouachita*
6A Dickinson 5A Story 4A Harper 4A Stanton 2A Plaquemines*
5A Dubuque 5A Tama 4A Harvey 4A Stevens 2A Pointe Coupee*
6A Emmet 5A Taylor 4A Haskell 4A Sumner 2A Rapides*
6A Fayette 5A Union 4A Hodgeman 5A Thomas 3A Red River*
6A Floyd 5A Van Buren 4A Jackson 5A Trego 3A Richland*
6A Franklin 5A Wapello 4A Jefferson 4A Wabaunsee 3A Sabine*
5A Fremont 5A Warren 5A Jewell 5A Wallace 2A St. Bernard*
5A Greene 5A Washington 4A Johnson 4A Washington 2A St. Charles*
6A Grundy 5A Wayne 4A Kearny 5A Wichita 2A St. Helena*
5A Guthrie 6A Webster 4A Kingman 4A Wilson 2A St. James*
6A Hanilton 6A Winnebago 4A Kiowa 4A Woodson 2A St. John the
6A Hancock 6A Winneshiek 4A Labette 4A Wyandotte

Baptist*

6A Hardin 5A Woodbury 5A Lane   2A St. Landry*
5A Harrison 6A Worth 4A Leavenworth
Kentucky
2A St. Martin*
5A Henry 6A Wright 4A Lincoln 4A (all) 2A St. Mary*
6A Howard   4A Linn   2A St. Tammany*
6A Humboldt
Kansas
5A Logan
Louisiana
2A Tangipahoa*
6A Ida 4A Allen 4A Lyon 2A Acadia* 3A Tensas*
5A Iowa 4A Anderson 4A Marion 2A Allen* 2A Terrebonne*
5A Jackson 4A Atchison 4A Marshall 2A Ascension* 3A Union*
5A Jasper 4A Barber 4A McPherson 2A Assumption* 2A Vermilion*
5A Jefferson 4A Barton 4A Meade 2A Avoyelles* 3A Vernon*
5A Johnson 4A Bourbon 4A Miami 2A Beauregard* 2A Washington*
5A Jones 4A Brown 5A Mitchell 3A Bienville* 3A Webster*
5A Keokuk 4A Butler 4A Montgomery 3A Bossier* 2A West Baton
6A Kossuth 4A Chase 4A Morris 3A Caddo*

Rouge*

5A Lee 4A Chautauqua 4A Morton 2A Calcasieu* 3A West Carroll
5A Linn 4A Cherokee 4A Nemaha 3A Caldwell* 2A West Feliciana*
5A Louisa 5A Cheyenne 4A Neosho 2A Cameron* 3A Winn*
5A Lucas 4A Clark 5A Ness 3A Catahoula*  
6A Lyon 4A Clay 5A Norton 3A Claiborne*
Maine
5A Madison 5A Cloud 4A Osage 3A Concordia* 6A Androscoggin
5A Mahaska 4A Coffey 5A Osborne 3A De Soto* 7   Aroostook
5A Marion 4A Comanche 4A Ottawa 2A East Baton 6A Cumberland
5A Marshall 4A Cowley 4A Pawnee

Rouge*

6A Franklin
5A Mills 4A Crawford 5A Phillips 3A East Carroll 6A Hancock
6A Mitchell 5A Decatur 4A Pottawatomie 2A East Feliciana* 6A Kennebec
5A Monona 4A Dickinson 4A Pratt 2A Evangeline* 6A Knox
5A Monroe 4A Doniphan 5A Rawlins 3A Franklin* 6A Lincoln
5A Montgomery 4A Douglas 4A Reno 3A Grant* 6A Oxford
5A Muscatine 4A Edwards 5A Republic 2A Iberia* 6A Penobscot
5A O'Brien 4A Elk 4A Rice 2A Iberville* 6A Piscataquis
6A Osceola 5A Ellis 4A Riley 3A Jackson* 6A Sagadahoc


TABLE N1101.2 -continued CLIMATE ZONES, MOISTURE REGIMES AND WARM-HUMID DESIGNATIONS BY STATE, COUNTY AND TERRITORY


Key:
A-Moist, B-Dry, C-Marine, Absence of moisture designation indicates moisture regime is irrelevant. Asterisk (*) indicates a warm-humid location.


6A Somerset 6A Dickinson 5A St. Clair 6A Meeker 3A Clay
6A Waldo 5A Eaton 5A St. Joseph 7   Mille Lacs 3A Coahoma
6A Washington 6A Emmet 5A Tuscola 6A Morrison 3A Copiah*
6A York 5A Genesee 5A Van Buren 6A Mower 3A Covington*
  6A Gladwin 5A Washtenaw 6A Murray 3A DeSoto
Maryland
7   Gogebic 5A Wayne 6A Nicollet 3A Forrest*
4A Allegany 6A Grand Traverse 6A Wexford 6A Nobles 3A Franklin*
4A Anne Arundel 5A Gratiot   7   Norman 3A George*
4A Baltimore 5A Hillsdale
Minnesota
6A Olmsted 3A Greene*
4A Baltimore (city) 7   Houghton 7   Aitkin 7   Otter Tail 3A Grenada
4A Calvert 6A Huron 6A Anoka 7   Pennington 2A Hancock*
4A Caroline 5A Ingham 7   Becker 7   Pine 2A Harrison*
4A Carroll 5A Ionia 7   Beltrami 6A Pipestone 3A Hinds*
4A Cecil 6A Iosco 6A Benton 7   Polk 3A Holmes
4A Charles 7   Iron 6A Big Stone 6A Pope 3A Humphreys
4A Dorchester 6A Isabella 6A Blue Earth 6A Ramsey 3A Issaquena
4A Frederick 5A Jackson 6A Brown 7   Red Lake 3A Itawamba
5A Garrett 5A Kalamazoo 7   Carlton 6A Redwood 2A Jackson*
4A Harford 6A Kalkaska 6A Carver 6A Renville 3A Jasper
4A Howard 5A Kent 7   Cass 6A Rice 3A Jefferson*
4A Kent 7   Keweenaw 6A Chippewa 6A Rock 3A Jefferson Davis*
4A Montgomery 6A Lake 6A Chisago 7   Roseau 3A Jones*
4A Prince George's 5A Lapeer 7   Clay 6A Scott 3A Kemper
4A Queen Anne's 6A Leelanau 7   Clearwater 6A Sherburne 3A Lafayette
4A Somerset 5A Lenawee 7   Cook 6A Sibley 3A Lamar*
4A St. Mary's 5A Livingston 6A Cottonwood 6A Stearns 3A Lauderdale
4A Talbot 7   Luce 7   Crow Wing 6A Steele 3A Lawrence*
4A Washington 7   Mackinac 6A Dakota 6A Stevens 3A Leake
4A Wicomico 5A Macomb 6A Dodge 7   St. Louis 3A Lee
4A Worcester 6A Manistee 6A Douglas 6   Swift 3A Leflore
  6A Marquette 6A Faribault 6A Todd 3A Lincoln*
Massachusetts
6A Mason 6A Fillmore 6A Traverse 3A Lowndes
5A (all) 6A Mecosta 6A Freeborn 6A Wabasha 3A Madison
  6A Menominee 6A Goodhue 7   Wadena 3A Marion*
Michigan
5A Midland 7   Grant 6A Waseca 3A Marshall
6A Alcona 6A Missaukee 6A Hennepin 6A Washington 3A Monroe
6A Alger 5A Monroe 6A Houston 6A Watonwan 3A Montgomery
5A Allegan 5A Montcalm 7   Hubbard 7   Wilkin 3A Neshoba
6A Alpena 6A Montmorency 6A Isanti 6A Winona 3A Newton
6A Antrim 5A Muskegon 7   Itasca 6A Wright 3A Noxubee
6A Arenac 6A Newaygo 6A Jackson 6A Yellow Medicine 3A Oktibbeha
7 Baraga 5A Oakland 7   Kanabec   3A Panola
5A Barry 6A Oceana 6A Kandiyohi
Mississippi
2A Pearl River*
5A Bay 6A Ogemaw 7   Kittson 3A Adams* 3A Perry*
6A Benzie 7   Ontonagon 7   Koochiching 3A Alcorn 3A Pike*
5A Berrien 6A Osceola 6A Lac qui Parle 3A Amite* 3A Pontotoc
5A Branch 6A Oscoda 7   Lake 3A Attala 3A Prentiss
5A Calhoun 6A Otsego 7   Lake of the Woods 3A Benton 3A Quitman
5A Cass 5A Ottawa 6A Le Sueur 3A Bolivar 3A Rankin*
6A Charlevoix 6A Presque Isle 6A Lincoln 3A Calhoun 3A Scott
6A Cheboygan 6A Roscommon 6A Lyon 3A Carroll 3A Sharkey
7 Chippewa 5A Saginaw 7   Mahnomen 3A Chickasaw 3A Simpson*
6A Clare 6A Sanilac 7   Marshall 3A Choctaw 3A Smith*
5A Clinton 7   Schoolcraft 6A Martin 3A Claiborne* 2A Stone*
6A Crawford 5A Shiawassee 6A McLeod 3A Clarke 3A Sunflower
6A Delta        


TABLE N1101.2 -continued CLIMATE ZONES, MOISTURE REGIMES AND WARM-HUMID DESIGNATIONS BY STATE, COUNTY AND TERRITORY


Key:
A-Moist, B-Dry, C-Marine, Absence of moisture designation indicates moisture regime is irrelevant. Asterisk (*) indicates a warm-humid location.


3A Tallahatchie 4A Greene 5A Scotland 5A Rockingham 4B Socorro
3A Tate 5A Grundy 4A Scott 5A Strafford 5B Taos
3A Tippah 5A Harrison 4A Shannon 6A Sullivan 5B Torrance
3A Tishomingo 4A Henry 5A Shelby   4B Union
3A Tunica 4A Hickory 4A St. Charles
New Jersey
4B Valencia
3A Union 5A Holt 4A St. Clair 4A Atlantic  
3A Walthall* 4A Howard 4A Ste. Genevieve 5A Bergen
New York
3A Warren* 4A Howell 4A St. Francois 4A Burlington 5A Albany
3A Washington 4A Iron 4A St. Louis 4A Camden 6A Allegany
3A Wayne* 4A Jackson 4A St. Louis (city) 4A Cape May 4A Bronx
3A Webster 4A Jasper 4A Stoddard 4A Cumberland 6A Broome
3A Wilkinson* 4A Jefferson 4A Stone 4A Essex 6A Cattaraugus
3A Winston 4A Johnson 5A Sullivan 4A Gloucester 5A Cayuga
3A Yalobusha 5A Knox 4A Taney 4A Hudson 5A Chautauga
3A Yazoo 4A Laclede 4A Texas 5A Hunterdon 5A Chemung
  4A Lafayette 4A Vernon 5A Mercer 6A Chenango
Missouri
4A Lawrence 4A Warren 4A Middlesex 6A Clinton
5A Adair 5A Lewis 4A Washington 4A Monmouth 5A Columbia
5A Andrew 4A Lincoln 4A Wayne 5A Morris 5A Cortland
5A Atchison 5A Linn 4A Webster 4A Ocean 6A Delaware
4A Audrain 5A Livingston 5A Worth 5A Passaic 5A Dutchess
4A Barry 5A Macon 4A Wright 4A Salem 5A Erie
4A Barton 4A Madison   5A Somerset 6A Essex
4A Bates 4A Maries
Montana
5A Sussex 6A Franklin
4A Benton 5A Marion 6B (all) 4A Union 6A Fulton
4A Bollinger 4A McDonald   5A Warren 5A Genesee
4A Boone 5A Mercer
Nebraska
  5A Greene
5A Buchanan 4A Miller 5A (all)
New Mexico
6A Hamilton
4A Butler 4A Mississippi   4B Bernalillo 6A Herkimer
5A Caldwell 4A Moniteau
Nevada
5B Catron 6A Jefferson
4A Callaway 4A Monroe 5B Carson City (city) 3B Chaves 4A Kings
4A Camden 4A Montgomery 5B Churchill 4B Cibola 6A Lewis
4A Cape Girardeau 4A Morgan 3B Clark 5B Colfax 5A Livingston
4A Carroll 4A New Madrid 5B Douglas 4B Curry 6A Madison
4A Carter 4A Newton 5B Elko 4B DeBaca 5A Monroe
4A Cass 5A Nodaway 5B Esmeralda 3B Dona Ana 6A Montgomery
4A Cedar 4A Oregon 5B Eureka 3B Eddy 4A Nassau
5A Chariton 4A Osage 5B Humboldt 4B Grant 4A New York
4A Christian 4A Ozark 5B Lander 4B Guadalupe 5A Niagara
5A Clark 4A Pemiscot 5B Lincoln 5B Harding 6A Oneida
4A Clay 4A Perry 5B Lyon 3B Hidalgo 5A Onondaga
5A Clinton 4A Pettis 5B Mineral 3B Lea 5A Ontario
4A Cole 4A Phelps 5B Nye 4B Lincoln 5A Orange
4A Cooper 5A Pike 5B Pershing 5B Los Alamos 5A Orleans
4A Crawford 4A Platte 5B Storey 3B Luna 5A Oswego
4A Dade 4A Polk 5B Washoe 5B McKinley 6A Otsego
4A Dallas 4A Pulaski 5B White Pine 5B Mora 5A Putnam
5A Daviess 5A Putnam   3B Otero 4A Queens
5A DeKalb 5A Ralls
New Hampshire
4B Quay 5A Rensselaer
4A Dent 4A Randolph 6A Belknap 5B Rio Arriba 4A Richmond
4A Douglas 4A Ray 6A Carroll 4B Roosevelt 5A Rockland
4A Dunklin 4A Reynolds 5A Cheshire 5B Sandoval 5A Saratoga
4A Franklin 4A Ripley 6A Coos 5B San Juan 5A Schenectady
4A Gasconade 4A Saline 6A Grafton 5B San Miguel 6A Schoharie
5A Gentry 5A Schuyler 5A Hillsborough 5B Santa Fe 6A Schuyler
    6A Merrimack 4B Sierra  


TABLE N1101.2 -continued CLIMATE ZONES, MOISTURE REGIMES AND WARM-HUMID DESIGNATIONS BY STATE, COUNTY AND TERRITORY


Key:
A-Moist, B-Dry, C-Marine, Absence of moisture designation indicates moisture regime is irrelevant. Asterisk (*) indicates a warm-humid location.


5A Seneca 3A Greene 5A Watauga 7   Towner 5A Lucas
6A Steuben 4A Guilford 3A Wayne 7   Traill 5A Madison
6A St. Lawrence 4A Halifax 4A Wilkes 7   Walsh 5A Mahoning
4A Suffolk 4A Harnett 3A Wilson 7   Ward 5A Marion
6A Sullivan 4A Haywood 4A Yadkin 7   Wells 5A Medina
5A Tioga 4A Henderson 5A Yancey 7   Williams 5A Meigs
6A Tompkins 4A Hertford     5A Mercer
6A Ulster 3A Hoke
North Dakota
Ohio
5A Miami
6A Warren 3A Hyde 6A Adams 4A Adams 5A Monroe
5A Washington 4A Iredell 7   Barnes 5A Allen 5A Montgomery
5A Wayne 4A Jackson 7   Benson 5A Ashland 5A Morgan
4A Westchester 3A Johnston 6A Billings 5A Ashtabula 5A Morrow
6A Wyoming 3A Jones 7   Bottineau 5A Athens 5A Muskingum
5A Yates 4A Lee 6A Bowman 5A Auglaize 5A Noble
  3A Lenoir 7   Burke 5A Belmont 5A Ottawa
North Carolina
4A Lincoln 6A Burleigh 4A Brown 5A Paulding
4A Alamance 4A Macon 7   Cass 5A Butler 5A Perry
4A Alexander 4A Madison 7   Cavalier 5A Carroll 5A Pickaway
5A Alleghany 3A Martin 6A Dickey 5A Champaign 4A Pike
3A Anson 4A McDowell 7   Divide 5A Clark 5A Portage
5A Ashe 3A Mecklenburg 6A Dunn 4A Clermont 5A Preble
5A Avery 5A Mitchell 7   Eddy 5A Clinton 5A Putnam
3A Beaufort 3A Montgomery 6A Emmons 5A Columbiana 5A Richland
4A Bertie 3A Moore 7   Foster 5A Coshocton 5A Ross
3A Bladen 4A Nash 6A Golden Valley 5A Crawford 5A Sandusky
3A Brunswick* 3A New Hanover* 7   Grand Forks 5A Cuyahoga 4A Scioto
4A Buncombe 4A Northampton 6A Grant 5A Darke 5A Seneca
4A Burke 3A Onslow* 7   Griggs 5A Defiance 5A Shelby
3A Cabarrus 4A Orange 6A Hettinger 5A Delaware 5A Stark
4A Caldwell 3A Pamlico 7   Kidder 5A Erie 5A Summit
3A Camden 3A Pasquotank 6A LaMoure 5A Fairfield 5A Trumbull
3A Carteret* 3A Pender* 6A Logan 5A Fayette 5A Tuscarawas
4A Caswell 3A Perquimans 7   McHenry 5A Franklin 5A Union
4A Catawba 4A Person 6A McIntosh 5A Fulton 5A Van Wert
4A Chatham 3A Pitt 6A McKenzie 4A Gallia 5A Vinton
4A Cherokee 4A Polk 7   McLean 5A Geauga 5A Warren
3A Chowan 3A Randolph 6A Mercer 5A Greene 4A Washington
4A Clay 3A Richmond 6A Morton 5A Guernsey 5A Wayne
4A Cleveland 3A Robeson 7   Mountrail 4A Hamilton 5A Williams
3A Columbus* 4A Rockingham 7   Nelson 5A Hancock 5A Wood
3A Craven 3A Rowan 6A Oliver 5A Hardin 5A Wyandot
3A Cumberland 4A Rutherford 7   Pembina 5A Harrison  
3A Currituck 3A Sampson 7   Pierce 5A Henry
Oklahoma
3A Dare 3A Scotland 7   Ramsey 5A Highland 3A Adair
3A Davidson 3A Stanly 6A Ransom 5A Hocking 3A Alfalfa
4A Davie 4A Stokes 7   Renville 5A Holmes 3A Atoka
3A Duplin 4A Surry 6A Richland 5A Huron 4B Beaver
4A Durham 4A Swain 7   Rolette 5A Jackson 3A Beckham
3A Edgecombe 4A Transylvania 6A Sargent 5A Jefferson 3A Blaine
4A Forsyth 3A Tyrrell 7   Sheridan 5A Knox 3A Bryan
4A Franklin 3A Union 6A Sioux 5A Lake 3A Caddo
3A Gaston 4A Vance 6A Slope 4A Lawrence 3A Canadian
4A Gates 4A Wake 6A Stark 5A Licking 3A Carter
4A Graham 4A Warren 7   Steele 5A Logan 3A Cherokee
4A Granville 3A Washington 7   Stutsman 5A Lorain 3A Choctaw


TABLE N1101.2 -continued CLIMATE ZONES, MOISTURE REGIMES AND WARM-HUMID DESIGNATIONS BY STATE, COUNTY AND TERRITORY


Key:
A-Moist, B-Dry, C-Marine, Absence of moisture designation indicates moisture regime is irrelevant. Asterisk (*) indicates a warm-humid location.


4B Cimarron 3A Sequoyah 5A Berks 5A Venango 3A Williamsburg
3A Cleveland 3A Stephens 5A Blair 5A Warren 3A York
3A Coal 4B Texas 5A Bradford 5A Washington  
3A Comanche 3A Tillman 4A Bucks 6A Wayne
South Dakota
3A Cotton 3A Tulsa 5A Butler 5A Westmoreland 6A Aurora
3A Craig 3A Wagoner 5A Cambria 5A Wyoming 6A Beadle
3A Creek 3A Washington 6A Cameron 4A York 5A Bennett
3A Custer 3A Washita 5A Carbon   5A Bon Homme
3A Delaware 3A Woods 5A Centre
Rhode Island
6A Brookings
3A Dewey 3A Woodward 4A Chester 5A (all) 6A Brown
3A Ellis   5A Clarion   6A Brule
3A Garfield
Oregon
6A Clearfield
South Carolina
6A Buffalo
3A Garvin 5B Baker 5A Clinton 3A Abbeville 6A Butte
3A Grady 4C Benton 5A Columbia 3A Aiken 6A Campbell
3A Grant 4C Clackamas 5A Crawford 3A Allendale* 5A Charles Mix
3A Greer 4C Clatsop 5A Cumberland 3A Anderson 6A Clark
3A Harmon 4C Columbia 5A Dauphin 3A Bamberg* 5A Clay
3A Harper 4C Coos 4A Delaware 3A Barnwell* 6A Codington
3A Haskell 5B Crook 6A Elk 3A Beaufort* 6A Corson
3A Hughes 4C Curry 5A Erie 3A Berkeley* 6A Custer
3A Jackson 5B Deschutes 5A Fayette 3A Calhoun 6A Davison
3A Jefferson 4C Douglas 5A Forest 3A Charleston* 6A Day
3A Johnston 5B Gilliam 5A Franklin 3A Cherokee 6A Deuel
3A Kay 5B Grant 5A Fulton 3A Chester 6A Dewey
3A Kingfisher 5B Harney 5A Greene 3A Chesterfield 5A Douglas
3A Kiowa 5B Hood River 5A Huntingdon 3A Clarendon 6A Edmunds
3A Latimer 4C Jackson 5A Indiana 3A Colleton* 6A Fall River
3A Le Flore 5B Jefferson 5A Jefferson 3A Darlington 6A Faulk
3A Lincoln 4C Josephine 5A Juniata 3A Dillon 6A Grant
3A Logan 5B Klamath 5A Lackawanna 3A Dorchester* 5A Gregory
3A Love 5B Lake 5A Lancaster 3A Edgefield 6A Haakon
3A Major 4C Lane 5A Lawrence 3A Fairfield 6A Hamlin
3A Marshall 4C Lincoln 5A Lebanon 3A Florence 6A Hand
3A Mayes 4C Linn 5A Lehigh 3A Georgetown* 6A Hanson
3A MaClain 5B Malheur 5A Luzerne 3A Greenville 6A Harding
3A McCurtain 4C Marion 5A Lycoming 3A Greenwood 6A Hughes
3A McIntosh 5B Morrow 6A McKean 3A Hampton* 5A Hutchinson
3A Murray 4C Multnomah 5A Mercer 3A Horry* 6A Hyde
3A Muskogee 4C Polk 5A Mifflin 3A Jasper* 5A Jackson
3A Noble 5B Sherman 5A Monroe 3A Kershaw 6A Jerauld
3A Nowata 4C Tillamook 4A Montgomery 3A Lancaster 6A Jones
3A Okfuskee 5B Umatilla 5A Montour 3A Laurens 6A Kingsbury
3A Oklahoma 5B Union 5A Northampton 3A Lee 6A Lake
3A Okmulgee 5B Wallowa 5A Northumberland 3A Lexington 6A Lawrence
3A Osage 5B Wasco 5A Perry 3A Marion 6A Lincoln
3A Ottawa 4C Washington 4A Philadelphia 3A Marlboro 6A Lyman
3A Pawnee 5B Wheeler 5A Pike 3A McCormick 6A Marshall
3A Payne 4C Yamhill 6A Potter 3A Newberry 6A McCook
3A Pittsburg   5A Schuylkill 3A Oconee 6A McPherson
3A Pontotoc
Pennsylvania
5A Snyder 3A Orangeburg 6A Meade
3A Pottawatomie 5A Adams 5A Somerset 3A Pickens 5A Mellette
3A Pushmataha 5A Allegheny 5A Sullivan 3A Richland 6A Miner
3A Roger Mills 5A Armstrong 6A Susquehanna 3A Saluda 6A Minnehaha
3A Rogers 5A Beaver 6A Tioga 3A Spartanburg 6A Moody
3A Seminole 5A Bedford 5A Union 3A Sumter 6A Pennington
      3A Union  


TABLE N1101.2 -continued CLIMATE ZONES, MOISTURE REGIMES AND WARM-HUMID DESIGNATIONS BY STATE, COUNTY AND TERRITORY


Key:
A-Moist, B-Dry, C-Marine, Absence of moisture designation indicates moisture regime is irrelevant. Asterisk (*) indicates a warm-humid location.


6A Perkins 3A Henderson 4A Williamson 3B Crane 3A Henderson*
6A Potter 4A Henry 4A Wilson 3B Crockett 2A Hidalgo*
6A Roberts 4A Hickman   3B Crosby 2A Hill*
6A Sanborn 4A Houston
Texas
3B Culberson 4B Hockley
6A Shannon 4A Humphreys 2A Anderson* 4B Dallam 3A Hood*
6A Spink 4A Jackson 3B Andrews 3A Dallas* 3A Hopkins*
6A Stanley 4A Jefferson 2A Angelina* 3B Dawson 2A Houston*
6A Sully 4A Johnson 2A Aransas* 4B Deaf Smith 3B Howard
5A Todd 4A Knox 3A Archer 3A Delta 3B Hudspeth
5A Tripp 3A Lake 4B Armstrong 3A Denton* 3A Hunt*
6A Turner 3A Lauderdale 2A Atascosa* 2A DeWitt* 4B Hutchinson
5A Union 4A Lawrence 2A Austin* 3B Dickens 3B Irion
6A Walworth 4A Lewis 4B Bailey 2B Dimmit* 3A Jack
5A Yankton 4A Lincoln 2B Bandera* 4B Donley 2A Jackson*
6A Ziebach 4A Loudon 2A Bastrop 2A Duval* 2A Jasper*
  4A Macon 3B Baylor 3A Eastland 3B Jeff Davis
Tennessee
3A Madison 2A Bee* 3B Ector 2A Jefferson*
4A Anderson 4A Marion 2A Bell* 2B Edwards* 2A Jim Hogg*
4A Bedford 4A Marshall 2A Bexar* 3A Ellis* 2A Jim Wells*
4A Benton 4A Maury 3A Blanco* 3B El Paso 3A Johnson*
4A Bledsoe 4A McMinn 3B Borden 3A Erath* 3B Jones
4A Blount 3A McNairy 2A Bosque* 2A Falls* 2A Karnes*
4A Bradley 4A Meigs 3A Bowie* 3A Fannin 3A Kaufman*
4A Campbell 4A Monroe 2A Brazoria* 2A Fayette* 3A Kendall*
4A Cannon 4A Montgomery 2A Brazos* 3A Fisher 2A Kenedy*
4A Carroll 4A Moore 3B Brewster 4B Floyd 3B Kent
4A Carter 4A Morgan 4B Briscoe 3B Foard 3B Kerr
4A Cheatham 4A Obion 2A Brooks* 2A Fort Bend* 3B Kimble
3A Chester 4A Overton 3A Brown* 3A Franklin* 3B King
4A Claiborne 4A Perry 2A Burleson* 2A Freestone* 2B Kinney*
4A Clay 4A Pickett 3A Burnet* 2B Frio* 2A Kleberg*
4A Cocke 4A Polk 2A Caldwell* 3B Gaines 3B Knox
4A Coffee 4A Putnam 2A Calhoun* 2A Galveston* 3A Lamar*
3A Crockett 4A Rhea 3B Callahan 3B Garza 4B Lamb
4A Cumberland 4A Roane 2A Cameron* 3A Gillespie* 3A Lampasas*
4A Davidson 4A Robertson 3A Camp* 3B Glasscock 2B La Salle*
4A Decatur 4A Rutherford 4B Carson 2A Goliad* 2A Lavaca*
4A DeKalb 4A Scott 3A Cass* 2A Gonzales* 2A Lee*
4A Dickson 4A Sequatchie 4B Castro 4B Gray 2A Leon*
3A Dyer 4A Sevier 2A Chambers* 3A Grayson 2A Liberty*
3A Fayette 3A Shelby 2A Cherokee* 3A Gregg* 2A Limestone*
4A Fentress 4A Smith 3B Childress 2A Grimes* 4B Lipscomb
4A Franklin 4A Stewart 3A Clay 2A Guadalupe* 2A Live Oak*
4A Gibson 4A Sullivan 4B Cochran 4B Hale 3A Llano*
4A Giles 4A Sumner 3B Coke 3B Hall 3B Loving
4A Grainger 3A Tipton 3B Coleman 3A Hamilton* 3B Lubbock
4A Greene 4A Trousdale 3A Collin* 4B Hansford 3B Lynn
4A Grundy 4A Unicoi 3B Collingsworth 3B Hardeman 2A Madison*
4A Hamblen 4A Union 2A Colorado* 2A Hardin* 3A Marion*
4A Hamilton 4A Van Buren 2A Comal* 2A Harris* 3B Martin
4A Hancock 4A Warren 3A Comanche* 3A Harrison* 3B Mason
3A Hardeman 4A Washington 3B Concho 4B Hartley 2A Matagorda*
3A Hardin 4A Wayne 3A Cooke 3B Haskell 2B Maverick*
4A Hawkins 4A Weakley 2A Coryell* 2A Hays* 3B McCulloch
3A Haywood 4A White 3B Cottle 3B Hemphill 2A McLennan*


TABLE N1101.2 -continued CLIMATE ZONES, MOISTURE REGIMES AND WARM-HUMID DESIGNATIONS BY STATE, COUNTY AND TERRITORY


Key:
A-Moist, B-Dry, C-Marine, Absence of moisture designation indicates moisture regime is irrelevant. Asterisk (*) indicates a warm-humid location.


2A McMullen* 3B Stonewall 6B Rich 4C Wahkiakum 5A Upshur
2A Medina* 3B Sutton 5B Salt Lake 5B Walla Walla 4A Wayne
3B Menard 4B Swisher 5B San Juan 4C Whatcom 5A Webster
3A Midland 3A Tarrant* 5B Sanpete 5B Whitman 5A Wetzel
2A Milam* 3B Taylor 5B Sevier 5B Yakima 4A Wirt
3A Mills* 3B Terrell 6B Summit   4A Wood
3B Mitchell 3B Terry 5B Tooele
West Virginia
4A Wyoming
3A Montague 3B Throckmorton 6B Uintah 5A Barbour  
2A Montgomery* 3A Titus* 5B Utah 4A Berkeley
Wisconsin
4A Moore 3B Tom Green 6B Wasatch 4A Boone 6A Adams
3A Morris* 2A Travis* 3B Washington 4A Braxton 7   Ashland
3B Motley 2A Trinity* 5B Wayne 5A Brooke 6A Barron
3A Nacogdoches* 2A Tyler* 5B Weber 4A Cabell 7   Bayfield
3A Navarro* 3A Upshur*   4A Calhoun 6A Brown
2A Newton* 3B Upton
Vermont
4A Clay 6A Buffalo
3A Nolan 2B Uvalde* 6A (all) 5A Doddridge 7   Burnett
2A Nueces* 2B Val Verde*   5A Fayette 6A Calumet
4B Ochiltree 3A Van Zandt*
Virginia
4A Gilmer 6A Chippewa
4B Oldham 2A Victoria* 4A (all) 5A Grant 6A Clark
2A Orange* 2A Walker*   5A Greenbrier 6A Columbia
3A Palo Pinto* 2A Waller*
Washington
5A Hamphire 6A Crawford
3A Panola* 3B Ward 5B Adams 5A Hancock 6A Dane
3A Parker* 2A Washington* 5B Asotin 5A Hardy 6A Dodge
4B Parmer 2B Webb* 5B Benton 5A Harrison 6A Door
3B Pecos 2A Wharton* 5B Chelan 4A Jackson 7   Douglas
2A Polk* 3B Wheeler 4C Clallam 4A Jefferson 6A Dunn
4B Potter 3A Wichita 4C Clark 4A Kanawha 6A Eau Claire
3B Presidio 3B Wilbarger 5B Columbia 5A Lewis 7   Florence
3A Rains* 2A Willacy* 4C Cowlitz 4A Lincoln 6A Fond du Lac
4B Randall 2A Williamson* 5B Douglas 4A Logan 7   Forest
3B Reagan 2A Wilson* 6B Ferry 5A Marion 6A Grant
2B Real* 3B Winkler 5B Franklin 5A Marshall 6A Green
3A Red River* 3A Wise 5B Garfield 4A Mason 6A Green Lake
3B Reeves 3A Wood* 5B Grant 4A McDowell 6A Iowa
2A Refugio* 4B Yoakum 5C Grays Harbor 4A Mercer 7   Iron
4B Roberts 3A Young 4C Island 5A Mineral 6A Jackson
2A Robertson* 2B Zavala* 4C Jefferson 4A Mingo 6A Jefferson
3A Rockwall*   4C King 5A Monongalia 6A Juneau
3B Runnels
Utah
4C Kitsap 4A Monroe 6A Kenosha
3A Rusk* 5B Beaver 5B Kittitas 4A Morgan 6A Kewaunee
3A Sabine* 6B Box Elder 5B Klickitat 5A Nicholas 6A La Crosse
3A San Augustine* 6B Cache 4C Lewis 5A Ohio 6A Lafayette
2A San Jacinto* 6B Carbon 5B Lincoln 5A Pendleton 7   Langlade
2A San Patricio* 6B Daggett 4C Mason 4A Pleasants 7   Lincoln
3A San Saba* 5B Davis 6B Okanogan 5A Pocahontas 6A Manitowoc
3B Schleicher 6B Duchesne 4C Pacific 5A Preston 6A Marathon
3B Scurry 5B Emery 6B Pend Oreille 4A Putnam 6A Marinette
3B Shackelford 5B Garfield 4C Pierce 4A Raleigh 6A Marquette
3A Shelby* 5B Grand 4C San Juan 5A Randolph 6A Menominee
4B Sherman 5B Iron 4C Skagit 4A Ritchie 6A Milwaukee
3A Smith* 5B Juab 5B Skamania 4A Roane 6A Monroe
3A Somervell* 5B Kane 4C Snohomish 5A Summers 6A Oconto
2A Starr* 5B Millard 5B Spokane 5A Taylor 7   Oneida
3A Stephens 6B Morgan 6B Stevens 5A Tucker 6A Outagamie
3B Sterling 5B Piute 4C Thurston 4A Tyler 6A Ozaukee


TABLE N1101.2 -continued CLIMATE ZONES, MOISTURE REGIMES AND WARM-HUMID DESIGNATIONS BY STATE, COUNTY AND TERRITORY


Key:
A-Moist, B-Dry, C-Marine, Absence of moisture designation indicates moisture regime is irrelevant. Asterisk (*) indicates a warm-humid location.


6A Pepin 6A Trempealeau 6B Campbell 7   Sublette
Northern Mariana Islands
6A Pierce 6A Vernon 6B Carbon 6B Sweetwater 1A (all)*
6A Polk 7   Vilas 6B Converse 7   Teton  
6A Portage 6A Walworth 6B Crook 6B Uinta
Puerto Rico
7   Price 7   Washburn 6B Fremont 6B Washakie 1A (all)*
6A Racine 6A Washington 5B Goshen 6B Weston  
6A Richland 6A Waukesha 6B Hot Springs  
Virgin Islands
6A Rock 6A Waupaca 6B Johnson
US TERRITORIES
1A (all)*
6A Rusk 6A Waushara 6B Laramie    
6A Sauk 6A Winnebago 7   Lincoln
American Samoa
 
7   Sawyer 6A Wood 6B Natrona 1A (all)*  
6A Shawano   6B Niobrara    
6A Sheboyan
Wyoming
6B Park
Guam
 
6A St. Croix 6B Albany 5B Platte 1A (all)*  
7   Taylor 6B Big Horn 6B Sheridan    

N1101.2.1 Warm humid counties. Warm humid counties are identified in Table N1101.2 by an asterisk.
N1101.3 Identification. Materials, systems and equipment shall be identified in a manner that will allow a determination of compliance with the applicable provisions of this chapter.

N1101.4 Building thermal envelope insulation.
An R-value identification mark shall be applied by the manufacturer to each piece of building thermal envelope insulation 12 inches (305 mm) or more wide. Alternately, the insulation installers shall provide a certification listing the type, manufacturer and R-value of insulation installed in each element of the building thermal envelope. For blown or sprayed insulation (fiberglass and cellulose), the initial installed thickness, settled thickness, settled R-value, installed density, coverage area and number of bags installed shall be listed on the certification. For sprayed polyurethane foam (SPF) insulation, the installed thickness of the area covered and R-value of installed thickness shall be listed on the certificate. The insulation installer shall sign, date and post the certificate in a conspicuous location on the job site.

N1101.4.1 Blown or sprayed roof/ceiling insulation. The thickness of blown in or sprayed roof/ceiling insulation (fiberglass or cellulose) shall be written in inches (mm) on markers that are installed at least one for every 300 ft2 (28 m2) throughout the attic space. The markers shall be affixed to the trusses or joists and marked with the minimum initial installed thickness with numbers a minimum of 1 inch (25 mm) high. Each marker shall face the attic access opening. Spray polyurethane foam thickness and installed R-value shall be listed on the certificate provided by the insulation installer.
N1101.4.2 Insulation mark installation. Insulating materials shall be installed such that the manufacturer's R-value mark is readily observable upon inspection.
N1101.5 Fenestration product rating. U-factors of fenestration products (windows, doors and skylights) shall be determined in accordance with NFRC 100 by an accredited, independent laboratory, and labeled and certified by the manufacturer. Products lacking such a labeled U-factor shall be assigned a default U-factor from Tables N1101.5(1) and N1101.5(2). The solar heat gain coefficient (SHGC) of glazed fenestration products (windows, glazed doors and skylights) shall be determined in accordance with NFRC 200 by an accredited, independent laboratory, and labeled and certified by the manufacturer. Products lacking such a labeled SHGC shall be assigned a default SHGC from Table N1101.5(3).

TABLE N1101.5(1) DEFAULT GLAZED FENESTRATION U-FACTORS


FRAME TYPE
SINGLE PANE
DOUBLE PANE
SKYLIGHT
Single
Double
Metal
1.2
0.8
2
1.3
Metal with thermal break
1.1
0.65
1.9
1.1
Nonmetal or metal clad
0.95
0.55
1.75
1.05
Glazed block
0.6


TABLE N1101.5(2) DEFAULT DOOR U-FACTORS


DOOR TYPE
U-FACTOR
Uninsulated metal
1.2
Insulated metal
0.6
Wood
0.5
Insulated, nonmetal edge, max 45% glazing, any glazing double pane
0.35


TABLE N1101.5(3) DEFAULT GLAZED FENESTRATION SHGC


SINGLE GLAZED
DOUBLE GLAZED
GLAZED BLOCK
Clear
Tinted
Clear
Tinted
0.8
0.7
0.7
0.6
0.6


N1101.6 Insulation product rating.
The thermal resistance (R-value) of insulation shall be determined in accordance with the CFR Title 16, Part 460, in units of h ∙ ft2 ∙°F/Btu at a mean temperature of 75°F (24°C).

N1101.7 Installation.
All materials, systems and equipment shall be installed in accordance with the manufacturer's installation instructions and the provisions of this code.

N1101.7.1 Protection of exposed foundation insulation. Insulation applied to the exterior of basement walls, crawl space walls, and the perimeter of slab-on-grade floors shall have a rigid, opaque and weather-resistant protective covering to prevent the degradation of the insulation's thermal performance. The protective covering shall cover the exposed exterior insulation and extend a minimum of 6 inches (152 mm) below grade.
N1101.8 Above code programs. The building official or other authority having jurisdiction shall be permitted to deem a national, state or local energy efficiency program to exceed the energy efficiency required by this chapter. Buildings approved in writing by such an energy efficiency program shall be considered in compliance with this chapter.

N1101.9 Certificate.
A permanent certificate shall be posted on or in the electrical distribution panel. The certificate shall not cover or obstruct the visibility of the circuit directory label, service disconnect label or other required labels. The certificate shall be completed by the builder or registered design professional. The certificate shall list the predominant R-values of insulation installed in or on ceiling/roof, walls, foundation (slab, basement wall, crawlspace wall and/or floor) and ducts outside conditioned spaces; U-factors for fenestration; and the solar heat gain coefficient (SHGC) of fenestration. Where there is more than one value for each component, the certificate shall list the value covering the largest area. The certificate shall list the types and efficiencies of heating, cooling and service water heating equipment. Where a gas-fired unvented room heater, electric furnace and/or baseboard electric heater is installed in the residence, the certificate shall list "gas-fired unvented room heater," "electric furnace" or "baseboard electric heater," as appropriate. An efficiency shall not be listed for gas-fired unvented room heaters, electric furnaces or electric base board heaters.